AdmissionHSMC Distinguished ProfessorsInfoFun DayMATBL
Back to News

HSMC Innovation Project Competition 2017 – Awards Presentation Ceremony and Results Announcement

24 April 2017

HSMC Innovation Project Competition 2017 – Awards Presentation Ceremony and Results Announcement


To promote the innovation and creativity culture of HSMC, the Centre for Teaching and Learning (CTL) organised the second HSMC Innovation Project Competition in academic year 2016/17.

 

The competition was successfully completed in Apr 2017.  A total number of 13 project proposals were received from about 30 participants.

 

At the Awards Presentation Ceremony held on 24 Apr 2017, a reception and a poster presentation by participants were also held prior to the ceremony.  Staff and students took the chance to learn more about the projects, raised questions and shared their views on the projects.

 

At the ceremony, Provost Gilbert Fong and Mr K P Cheng, member of HSMC College Council, delivered their speeches and presented the awards to all selected teams and projects.

 

Projects and teams awarded in the HSMC Innovation Project Competition 2017 are as follows:

 

 

I. Business Innovation

 

Excellence Award

 

Team Name: SimTraGo
Team Members:

Au Colins Phoebe  (Year 4, Supply Chain Management)
Kwong Yuen Ki  (Year 4, Supply Chain Management)
Law Lok Yee  (Year 4, Supply Chain Management)

Project Title: SimTraGo

 

 

Merit Award

 

Team Name: Film Dreamer
Team Member: Tsang Wai Man (Year 2, Business Administration)
Project Title: Film Dreamer – a Platform of Film Industry’s Innovation 

 

 

II. Humanities Innovation

 

Merit Award

 

Team Name: Translation Pioneers
Team Members: Cheung Man Yee (Year 3, Translation with Business)
Li Shan (Year 3, Translation with Business)
Cheung Po Yi (Year 3, Translation with Business)
Project Title: Modification of Memsource and To Create the “All-in-one Tool” – Transbot for Translation

 

 

III. Social Innovation

 

Excellence Award

 

Team Name: Auto-parking Smart 
Team Members:

Au Wai Keung (Year 4, BBA-Banking and Finance)
So Sui Tai (Year 4, BBA-Banking and Finance)

Project Title: RFID Parking System in Hong Kong

 

 

Merit Award

 

Team Name: Green Girls
Team Members:

Tse Kam Ha (Year 3, Supply Chain Management)
Wong Sze Pui (Year 3, BBA-Accountancy)

Project Title: HMSC Green-Print Project

 

Team Name: Disabled Solver
Team Members:

Chung Wing Hang (Year 4, Supply Chain Management)
Mak Sze Hon (Year 4, Supply Chain Management)
Li Shing Fung (Year 4, Supply Chain Management)

Project Title: Integrative technologies: enabling universal accessible transportation services

 

We would like to congratulate all award recipients and thank all participants for joining the competition.  We look forward to receiving more innovative and creative proposals from students in the next HSMC Innovation Project Competition to be held in 2018.

Staff and students learnt more about the projects.
Staff and students learnt more about the projects.
Provost Gilbert Fong made a welcoming speech at the ceremony.
Provost Gilbert Fong made a welcoming speech at the ceremony.
Mr K P Cheng, member of HSMC College Council, gave comments on students’ proposals.
Mr K P Cheng, member of HSMC College Council, gave comments on students’ proposals.
Mr Cheng presented the Merit Award in Social Innovation to the Project “HMSC Green-Print Project” submitted by the team “Green Girls” (from left: Tse Kam Ha and Wong Sze Pui).
Mr Cheng presented the Merit Award in Social Innovation to the Project “HMSC Green-Print Project” submitted by the team “Green Girls” (from left: Tse Kam Ha and Wong Sze Pui).
Mr Cheng presented the Merit Award in Social Innovation to the Project “Integrative technologies: enabling universal accessible transportation services” prepared by the team “Disabled solver” (from left: Li Shing Fung, Chung Wing Hang and Mak Sze Hon).
Mr Cheng presented the Merit Award in Social Innovation to the Project “Integrative technologies: enabling universal accessible transportation services” prepared by the team “Disabled solver” (from left: Li Shing Fung, Chung Wing Hang and Mak Sze Hon).
Mr Cheng presented the Excellence Award in Social Innovation to the Project “RFID Parking System in Hong Kong” designed by the team “Auto-parking Smart” (from left: So Sui Tai and Au Wai Keung).
Mr Cheng presented the Excellence Award in Social Innovation to the Project “RFID Parking System in Hong Kong” designed by the team “Auto-parking Smart” (from left: So Sui Tai and Au Wai Keung).
Provost Fong presented the Merit Award in Humanities Innovation to the Project “Modification of Memsource and To Creat the ‘All-in-one Tool’ – Transbot for Translation” prepared by the team “Translation Pioneers” (from left: Cheung Man Yee, Cheung Po Yi and  Li Shan.)
Provost Fong presented the Merit Award in Humanities Innovation to the Project “Modification of Memsource and To Creat the ‘All-in-one Tool’ – Transbot for Translation” prepared by the team “Translation Pioneers” (from left: Cheung Man Yee, Cheung Po Yi and Li Shan.)
Provost Fong presented the Merit Award in Business Innovation to the Project “Film Dreamer – a Platform of Film Industry’s Innovation” submitted by the team “Film Dreamer” (Tsang Wai Man).
Provost Fong presented the Merit Award in Business Innovation to the Project “Film Dreamer – a Platform of Film Industry’s Innovation” submitted by the team “Film Dreamer” (Tsang Wai Man).
Provost Fong presented the Excellence Award in Business Innovation to the Project SimTraGo” prepared by the team “SimTraGo” (from left: Au Colins Phoebe, Kwong Yuen Ki and Law Lok Yee)
Provost Fong presented the Excellence Award in Business Innovation to the Project SimTraGo” prepared by the team “SimTraGo” (from left: Au Colins Phoebe, Kwong Yuen Ki and Law Lok Yee)
Group photo of participants, Provost Gilbert Fong, Vice-President Y V Hui (Academic and Research) and members of judging panel (Mr K P Cheng, Professor Irene Chow, Professor Desmond Hui and Dr Ben Cheng).
Group photo of participants, Provost Gilbert Fong, Vice-President Y V Hui (Academic and Research) and members of judging panel (Mr K P Cheng, Professor Irene Chow, Professor Desmond Hui and Dr Ben Cheng).